Blues & Colours Awards

Blues: Awarded to the University's top sportsmen and women and those who have performed to a consistently high level for their University Club.

Colours: Awarded for outstanding service to Sports Union clubs and University Sport.

Blues Awards

2018-19

Kate Taylor (BLUE)

Bee Hull (BLUE)

Robert Miller (HALF BLUE)

Fraser Menzies (HALF BLUE)

2017-18

Joab Matthews (BLUE)

Oliver Krahelski (BLUE)

Jenna Reid (HALF BLUE)

Narns Morse (HALF BLUE)

2016-17

Christy Mackinnon (BLUE)

Laurence Greenhalgh (BLUE)

Will Leigh-Bramwell (HALF BLUE)

Charlie Hinshelwood (HALF BLUE)

2015-16

Peter Morrison (BLUE)

Robert Kingsland (BLUE)

Emma Hunter (BLUE)

Peter Bruton (BLUE)

Katherine Angus (BLUE)

2014-15

Lucy Mote (BLUE)

Jack Tibbs (BLUE)

Eloise Greenhalgh (BLUE)

Breezy White (BLUE)

2012-13

James Filsell (BLUE)

2011-12

Charlotte Clarke (BLUE)

2010-11

Will Herriot (BLUE)

Mark Ratnage (BLUE)

Michal Jablonski (HALF BLUE)

Iain Roy (HALF BLUE)

2009-10

Kirsten MacGregor (HALF BLUE - Skiing)

Gemma Hogg (HALF BLUE - Skiing)

Philippa Franks (HALF BLUE - Skiing)

Gregor Matthews (BLUE - Snowboard Freestyle)

Samantha Filsell (BLUE - Snowboard, Alpine Racing and Freestyle)

Ross Bannon (BLUE - Skiing)

2008-09

David Mulholland (BLUE - Freestyle)

Adam McLean (BLUE - Freestyle)

David Harrison (BLUE - Alpine Racing)

Samantha Filsell (BLUE - Alpine Racing)

Holly Aird (BLUE - Alpine Racing)

2007-08

David Yule (HALF BLUE - Alpine Racing)

Henry Pearson (HALF BLUE - Alpine Racing)

Keith Godley (BLUE - Alpine Racing)

Mark Watson (BLUE - Snowboarding)

Daniel Breen (BLUE - Snowboarding)

2006-07

Charley Phillips (BLUE – Snowboard Racing)

Romy Swycher (BLUE – Ski Freestyle and Racing)

Conor Swain (BLUE – Ski Racing)

Owain Roberts (BLUE – Ski Racing)

Ruth Hindshaw (BLUE – Ski and Snowboard Racing)

2005-06

Rebecca Rankine (BLUE – Snowboarding)

Jamie Newall (BLUE – Snowboarding)

Yosuke Homma (BLUE)

2004-05

Ian MacKenzie (HALF BLUE – Alpine)

Lorna Carmichael (BLUE – Freestyle)

Andrew McCool (BLUE – Alpine)

Tom Hutchison (BLUE – Alpine)

David Hughes (BLUE – Alpine)

David Anderson (BLUE – Alpine)

2003-04

Catriona MacLeod (HALF BLUE – Skiing)

Posy Dixon (BLUE – Snowboarding)

2002-03

Toby Gibbs (HALF BLUE)

Lyndsey Thomson (BLUE)

Moa Johansson (BLUE)

2001-02

Bryan Thompson (HALF BLUE)

James Dodkin (BLUE)

Matthew Shepherd (BLUE)

2000-01

Robin Hutchinson (HALF BLUE)

Blair Aitken (BLUE)

1999-2000

Matthew Helme (HALF BLUE)

Kate Fleming (HALF BLUE)

Mark-Paul Buckingham (BLUE)

 

1998-99

Jonathan Macklin (BLUE)

1997-98

Tessa Pirie (BLUE)

Neil Fleming (BLUE)

Robert Brown (BLUE)

1996-97

Sam Liddell (BLUE)

Andrew Brown (BLUE)

1993-94

Adrian T. Miles (HALF BLUE)

Steven Gray (HALF BLUE)

C. Laurence Miles (BLUE)

Susan Bell (BLUE)

Susan Gray (BLUE)

1992-93

Murray MacAdam (BLUE)

Michael Folkman (BLUE)

 

1991-92

Graeme Gunn

 

1989-90

Gareth Rudd (BLUE)

1987-88

William Manson (BLUE)

1986-87

Megan Yates (HALF BLUE)

Bill Manson (HALF BLUE)

 

1985-86

Alan McGregor (HALF BLUE)

Moira Langmuir (BLUE)

 

1984-85

Jim Garland (BLUE)

 

1983-1984

Mimi Beresford-West (HALF BLUE)

Duncan MacDonald (HALF BLUE)

Douglas Cairns (BLUE)

Tania Adams (BLUE)

1981-82

Duncan McDonald (HALF BLUE)

Hilary Lock (HALF BLUE)

Ross Blyth (BLUE)

1980-81

Gillian Kendrick (BLUE)

Alan Whyte (BLUE)

Paddy Langmuir (BLUE)

1979-80

David Edwards (HALF BLUE)

Catherine MacKenzie (HALF BLUE)

Caroline Waller (HALF BLUE)

Helen Thomson (BLUE)

1978-79

G Beecroft (HALF BLUE)

E Frazer (HALF BLUE)

L Beck (BLUE)

J Vaitkins (BLUE)

 

1975-76

Mike Jardine (BLUE)

Callum Scott (BLUE)

 

1974-75

Michael Vardine (HALF BLUE)

Graeme Maguire (BLUE)

 

1969-70

B Oppedal (HALF BLUE)

C Baird (BLUE)

S Oppedal (BLUE)

J Barrow (BLUE)

G Peck (BLUE)

1967-68

A R N Jones (HALF BLUE)

Colours Awards

2018-19

Fraser Menzies

Frederick Hetherton

Anna Cooke

2017-18

Narns Morse

Joab Matthews

Anna Boath

2016-17

Christy Mackinnon

Mike Hoyle 

Charlie Hinshelwood

Archie Hawkes

Laurence Greenhalgh

2015-16

Peter Morrison

Emma Hunter

2014-15

Jack Tibbs 

Eloise Greenhalgh

2013-14

Ed Power

2011-12

Karen Olsson

Hugo Scrimgeour

Charlotte Clarke

Michael Davies  

2010-11

Mark Ratnage

Caroline Fisher

2009-10 

Kirsten MacGregor

Lucy Fisher

Laura Bowden

2008-09

Chris Yendell

Laura Hill

2007-08

Claire Ward

Maya Douglas

Hazel Clyne

Daniel Breen

2006-07

Romy Swycher

Iona Sanders

2004-05

Katie Pettifer

Tom Hutchison

Lorna Carmichael

Magnus Benzie

David Anderson

2002-03

Nick Wilson

Rob White

Ailie Murray

Toby Gibbs

James Dodkin

2001-02

Bryan Thompson

Mark Marshall

Philippa Lorains

Dan Craig

Doug Bryce

Ranald Baillie

2000-01

Laura Stewart

Ed Mackey

Matt Helme

Jane Grewar

Mark-Paul Buckingham

1999-2000

Alex Cheal

1998-99

Julie Grewar

Nick Dent

1997-98

Gordon McNair

Sam Liddell

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle

IN PARTNERSHIP WITH: